Bordeaux v. State of Cal. Dept. of Child Support Services CA4/1
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(C).) We have endeavored to discern Bordeaux’s arguments and to address those arguments in this opinion. 5 “[¶] . . .[¶] “(2) The child support services case has been acted upon in violation of state or federal law or regulation or [D]epartment letter ruling, or has not yet been acted upon within the required timeframe, including services for the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support orders and child support accountings. “[¶] . . .[¶] “(4) The child support agency’s decision to close a child support case.” Section 17803 provides that a parent may file a petition for writ of administrative mandamus for review of a case subject to section 17801. The statute provides in relevant part: “The custodial or noncustodial parent, within one year after receiving notice of the [Department] director’s final decision, may file a petition with the superior court, under Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure,[6] praying for a review of the entire proceedings in the matter, upon questions of law involved in the case.” 2. Administrative mandamus “Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, the state’s administrative mandamus provision, provides the procedure for judicial review of adjudicatory decisions rendered by administrative agencies.