Filed 7/13/21
[…] [Citations.] Third, although clarity at the requisite level may be supplied by
judicial gloss on an otherwise uncertain statute [citations], due process bars
courts from applying a novel construction of a criminal statute to conduct
that neither the statute nor any prior judicial decision has fairly disclosed to
be within its scope [citations]. In each of these guises, the touchstone is
whether the statute, either standing alone or as construed, made it
reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendant's conduct was
criminal.”’” (Nguyen, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1326-1327.)
Section 637.7, subdivision (a) provides: “No person or entity in this
state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or
movement of a person.” Section 637.7, subdivision (b) provides: “This section
6
shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has
consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that
vehicle.”
We are persuaded that the statute, as applied to Agnelli, is
impermissibly vague under both Constitutions.
It is undisputed Agnelli and the victim are registered co-owners of the
vehicle. Agnelli clearly consented to having the tracking device placed on the