Calhoun County v. City of Battle Creek
[…] Defendant-Appellee.


Before: STEPHENS, P.J., and BORRELLO and GLEICHER, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

        Over a century ago, the Michigan Legislature enacted a statute requiring that the circuit
court in Calhoun County conduct two terms of court each year in the county seat (Marshall), and
two in the city of Battle Creek. The statute also obligated Battle Creek to furnish “a suitable and
sufficient jail for the incarceration of prisoners” at the City’s expense. Act No 272, Public Act
1905. In 1961, the Legislature reenacted virtually the same statute as MCL 600.1513, which also
requires that Battle Creek “furnish and provide, free of expense to Calhoun county,” both a
“suitable place” for holding court within Battle Creek, and “a suitable and sufficient jail for the
incarceration of prisoners during the sitting of the circuit court.” MCL 600.1513(4).

        In 2018, the city stopped paying the county for the cost of certain jail beds, and the county
brought this suit. The city promptly moved for summary disposition, contending that MCL