William Eagle v. MacOmb Intermediate School District
[…] Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 416, quoting MCL 691.1407(1). “This would include a public school district’s operation of a bus system.” Allen, 281 Mich App at 53. “But the broad immunity afforded by the statute is limited by several narrowly drawn exceptions.” Id., citing Jackson v Detroit, 449 Mich 420, 427; 537 NW2d 151 (1995). The exception at issue here is the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage -4- resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” MCL 691.1405 (emphasis added); Allen, 281 Mich App at 53. Neither party on appeal contests whether Patmon operated MISD’s school bus negligently. Rather, MISD argues that plaintiffs failed to show that Eagle’s alleged injuries resulted from Patmon’s negligent operation of the school bus.