Supreme Court of Texas
[…] the City to use the caption of the petitioned ordinance as the ballot
language.
3 The City Charter does not, however, allow for petition-initiated
ordinances that are “in conflict with this Charter, the state constitution, or the
state laws” or ordinances “appropriating money or authorizing the levy of
taxes.” AUSTIN CHARTER art. IV, § 1. The City does not contend that the
proposed ordinance falls within any of these exceptions.
6
The form, content, and preparation of election ballots are
governed by chapter 52 of the Texas Election Code. Section 52.072
addresses propositions, which the Election Code defines as “the wording
appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 1.005(15). “Measure” is defined by the Election Code as “a question or
proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.”
Id. § 1.005(12).
Section 52.072 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law,
the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a
proposition that is to appear on the ballot.” Id. § 52.072(a). Relator
argues that the City Charter is a “law” that otherwise prescribes the