Supreme Court of Texas
[…] taxes.” AUSTIN CHARTER art. IV, § 1. The City does not contend that the
proposed ordinance falls within any of these exceptions.
6
The form, content, and preparation of election ballots are
governed by chapter 52 of the Texas Election Code. Section 52.072
addresses propositions, which the Election Code defines as “the wording
appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 1.005(15). “Measure” is defined by the Election Code as “a question or
proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.”
Id. § 1.005(12).
Section 52.072 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law,
the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a
proposition that is to appear on the ballot.” Id. § 52.072(a). Relator
argues that the City Charter is a “law” that otherwise prescribes the
wording that must appear on the ballot, and therefore the City must
follow the City Charter and use the proposed ordinance’s caption as the
ballot language. As a general matter, we agree.