Jose Juan Chavez v. the State of Texas
[…] (citing Saunders v. State, 913 S.W.2d 564, 571
(Tex. Crim. App. 1995)). Here, without a charge on the lesser included offenses of
kidnapping and felony murder, the jury only had the option to either convict
appellant of capital murder or acquit him on the charge.

      Harm exists when the penalty imposed for the charged offense exceeds the
potential penalty for the lesser included offenses. Bridges v. State, 389 S.W.3d
508, 512 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). The jury’s capital
murder finding in this case carries an automatic life sentence without parole. Tex.
Penal Code § 12.31(a)(2) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a
case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by
imprisonment . . . for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the

                                          7
offense when 18 years of age or older.”). Had the jury convicted appellant of
kidnapping, the maximum potential sentence would have been 10 years, or 20