James D. Yarbrough and Tarris Woods v. James C. Brooks
[…] In his fourth issue, Yarbrough contends the trial court erred in “ignoring Yarbrough’s adverse possession claim.” In his summary judgment motion, Yarbrough sought to show that he held the Property “in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title” for more than three years, and thus, he acquired title to the Property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.024 (“A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). However, a void deed does not support Yarbrough’s adverse possession claim under the three-year statute. See Johnson v. Bennett, 176 S.W.3d 41, 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.)