Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, Remanded, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] A. Baldwin Affidavit
We first note a ruling no party challenges: the trial court’s order that the
Baldwin Affidavit is “defective” and “shall be corrected in a court hearing to
determine heirship, which will produce a proper judgment naming all the heirs.”
Generally, and under certain conditions, an heirship affidavit constitutes prima facie
proof of the facts stated in the affidavit. See Tex. Est. Code § 203.001(a).5 But if
the affidavit is alleged to contain errors of fact, any interested party may offer
evidence to “prove the true facts.” Id. § 203.001(b). While a court must accept a
compliant heirship affidavit as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein, a
court need not, and could not, accept it as conclusive evidence for summary
5
“A court shall receive in a proceeding to declare heirship or a suit involving title to
property a statement of facts concerning . . . the identity of the heirs of a decedent as prima facie
evidence of the facts contained in the statement if . . . the statement is contained in . . . an affidavit
or other instrument legally executed and acknowledged or sworn to before, and certified by, an
officer authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable . . . and . . . the affidavit or
instrument containing the statement has been of record for five years or more in the deed records
of a county in this state in which the property is located at the time the suit involving title to
property is commenced. . . .” Tex. Est. Code § 203.001(a). Such an affidavit of heirship may be
in the form proscribed by Estates Code section 203.002. Id. § 203.001(c).
8