Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, Remanded, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] Yarbrough’s summary judgment motion on his limitations defense, and we overrule
Yarbrough’s third issue.
2. Did Yarbrough prove conclusively his entitlement to summary
judgment based on adverse possession?
In his fourth issue, Yarbrough contends the trial court erred in “ignoring
Yarbrough’s adverse possession claim.”
In his summary judgment motion, Yarbrough sought to show that he held the
Property “in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title” for more
than three years, and thus, he acquired title to the Property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 16.024 (“A person must bring suit to recover real property held by
another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than
three years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). However, a void deed does
not support Yarbrough’s adverse possession claim under the three-year statute. See
Johnson v. Bennett, 176 S.W.3d 41, 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no
pet.) (explaining that title cannot be conveyed for purposes of the three-year adverse