Affirmed and Opinion filed August 31, 2021.
[…] overstated its COGS. The Comptroller Parties alleged that during each report year
Xerox’s COGS deduction should have been much less than the amount reported by
Xerox. The Comptroller Parties argued that for each report year the amount of
Xerox’s COGS was less than thirty percent of its total revenue.5 See Act of May 2,
2006, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws at 8.
The provision governing the COGS deduction defines “goods” as “real or
tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable
entity,” and “tangible personal property” does not include services. Tex. Tax Code
Ann. § 171.1012(a)(1),(3) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.). Generally, the
amount of the COGS deduction includes “all direct costs of acquiring or producing
the goods,” id. § 171.1012(c), plus additional specified costs such as “the costs of
quality control, including replacement of defective components pursuant to
standard warranty policies” id. § 171.1012(d)(9), and limited administrative and
overhead costs, id. § 171.1012(f), but does not include other enumerated costs such
as “distribution costs, including outbound transportation costs,” id. § 171.1012(e);
see Hegar v. Gulf Copper & Manufacturing Corp., 601 S.W.3d 668, 679 (Tex.
2020). A taxable entity may include a cost in its COGS deduction only if the
taxable entity owns the goods it is selling. Id. § 171.1012(i); American Multi-
Cinema, Inc., 605 S.W.3d at 41.
5 Because the complaints under the first issue address only the deduction from total revenue, we
need not address the other components of the formula for calculating franchise-tax liability to
resolve these complaints.
21
3. The Ordinary Meaning of “sold” as used in Tax Code section
171.1012(a)(1)
For the purposes of the COGS deduction, “goods” are defined as “real or
tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable
entity.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(a)(1). The Legislature has not provided a
statutory definition of “sold.” The parties do not assert that “sold” has a technical
or particular meaning, and research has not revealed any Texas cases showing that
this term has any such technical or particular meaning.