Affirmed and Opinion filed August 31, 2021.
[…] purchased which are not defined in account series 51508001– 8009, e.g., building
of necessary items used in manufacturing on research projects; surveys conducted
by outside agencies” on Line 359 of Defendant’s Exhibit 20. The Comptroller
34
Parties allege that Xerox improperly included these costs in its COGS deduction
because the costs related to services provided to Xerox’s customers. Hoyt testified
that these costs may include research and development costs. Xerox asserted in
Plaintiff’s Exhibit 40 that these costs were included in Xerox’s COGS deduction
under Tax Code section 171.1012(c)(9). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c)(9)
(“costs attributable to research, experimental, engineering, and design activities
directly related to the production of the goods, including all research or
experimental expenditures described by Section 174, Internal Revenue Code”). On
appeal, Xerox asserts that it was entitled to deduct these costs under Tax Code
section 171.1012(c) and section 171.1012(d)(9). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
171.1012(c); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(d)(9). After examining the trial