Affirmed and Opinion filed August 31, 2021.
[…] an asset or an interest in an asset”); see also Medina, 536 S.W.3d at 533 (holding,
in a criminal appeal, that the ordinary meaning of “sale” is “to give or agree to give
something to someone in exchange for money, i.e., transferring property from one
person to another for a price”).6 Therefore, we reject the Comptroller Parties’
argument that Xerox’s sales-type leases may not be considered “sales” and the
property subject to these leases may not be considered “sold” because there is no
transfer or passing of title under these leases.
The Comptroller Parties also rely on Tax Code section 171.1012(k-1), which
allows three categories of taxable entities to subtract as COGS the costs otherwise
allowed by section 171.1012 “in relation to tangible personal property that the
entity rents or leases in the ordinary course of business.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
171.1012(k-1) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.); see Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC.,
601 S.W.3d at 693–94. The Comptroller Parties assert that if the ordinary meaning
of “sales” or “sold” covered all leases, the Legislature would not have needed to
enact subsection (k-1).