Affirmed and Opinion filed August 31, 2021.
[…] that was provided under leases that were not sales-type leases. See Dow Chem.
Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241; Queen, 495 S.W.3d at 322; Bethel, 635 S.W.2d at 844.
Challenges based on costs related to services
The provision governing the COGS deduction defines “goods” as “real or
tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable
entity.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(a)(1). The definition of “tangible
personal property” specifically excludes “services” from the scope of the
definition. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(a)(3). Generally, the amount of the
COGS deduction includes “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods,”
plus additional specified costs such as “the costs of quality control, including
replacement of defective components pursuant to standard warranty policies,
inspection directly allocable to the production of goods, and repairs and
maintenance of goods.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c), § 171.1012(d)(9). A
taxable entity may include a cost in its COGS deduction only if the taxable entity
owns the goods it is selling. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(i). Under Comptroller