Affirmed and Opinion filed August 31, 2021.
[…] Defendant’s Exhibit 19 and $5,345,422 in costs on Line 67 of Defendant’s Exhibit
20. The detailed description for both lines is the same: “the cost of expendable
miscellaneous packaging and shipping supplies such as tapes, staples, decals, glue,
etc.” The Comptroller Parties assert that Xerox improperly included these costs in
its COGS deduction because the costs relate to delivery or outbound transportation
costs. At trial, Hoyt disagreed that these costs were outbound transportation costs.
Hoyt stated that he viewed these costs as handling costs allowed under Tax Code
section 171.1012(c)(4). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c)(4) (West, Westlaw
through 2021 R.S.) (stating that “[t]he cost of goods sold includes all direct costs
of acquiring or producing the goods, including . . . handling costs, including costs
attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging”). After examining the trial
evidence under the applicable standard of review, we conclude that the
Comptroller Parties have not shown that they conclusively proved that any of the
costs in Line 160 or Line 67 were distribution costs or outbound transportation
costs. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(e)(2); Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at
241; Queen, 495 S.W.3d at 322; Bethel, 635 S.W.2d at 844. The Comptroller
Parties have not shown that it would have been improper for Xerox to have
included these costs in its COGS deduction.
Challenges to research and development costs
The cost of goods sold under Tax Code section 171.1012 includes all direct
costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including “costs attributable to research,
experimental, engineering, and design activities directly related to the production
of the goods, including all research or experimental expenditures described
by Section 174, Internal Revenue Code.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
171.1012(c)(9). The Comptroller Parties challenge $48,505,173 in costs on Line 24
37
of Defendant’s Exhibit 19 and $42,989,083 in costs on Line 21 of Defendant’s
Exhibit 20. The detailed description for both lines is the same: “R&D related
material expenditures.”