Affirmed and Plurality and Concurring Opinions filed August 31, 2021.
[…] of discretion. See In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d at 253; In re Salgado, 53 S.W.3d 752, 764
(Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.) (combined appeal & original proceeding).
B. ANALYSIS
Crystal cites no authority in support of her contention that the trial court was
required to hold a hearing on her motion to transfer, including citation to any local
rules on setting a hearing. Further, there is no requirement in the Family Code that
the trial court conduct a hearing on a motion to transfer a protective order filed
pursuant to § 85.064(a). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.064; cf. id. §§ 83.004 (“On
the filing of the motion to vacate, the court shall set a date for hearing the motion
as soon as possible.”), 84.001(a) (“On the filing of an application for a protective
order, the court shall set a date and time for the hearing . . . .”); see also Martinez v.
Flores, 820 S.W.2d 937, 938 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1991, orig.