Affirmed and Plurality and Concurring Opinions filed August 31, 2021.
[…] See id.
34
V. ATTORNEY’S FEES
In her eighth issue, Crystal argues the trial court abused its discretion when
it awarded attorney’s fees to Steven because “there was no evidence presented as
to Crystal’s income and ability to pay the fees.”
A. Applicable Law & Standard of Review
The trial court “may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the party
found to have committed family violence . . . as compensation for the services of a
private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the Department of
Family and Protective Services.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.005(a). “In setting the
amount of attorney’s fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of
the person against whom the fee is assessed.” Id. § 81.005(b). We review the trial
court’s award of attorney’s fees in a protective order proceeding for an abuse of
discretion. See Sylvester v. Nilsson, No. 14-19-00901-CV, 2021 WL 970924, at *6
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 16, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.)