Affirmed and Plurality and Concurring Opinions filed August 31, 2021.
[…] family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D. Steven did not introduce any evidence
of Crystal committing family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D., and there was
no testimony introduced during the protective order hearing to support a finding of
family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D.
We previously concluded that the evidence was legally and factually
sufficient to find that Crystal committed family violence against Steven and P.D.
24
After the trial court made a finding of family violence against Steven and P.D., it
was required to enter a protective order as provided by § 85.001(b). See id.
§ 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order as provided in [§] 85.001(b) if
the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the
future.”). Section 85.001 does not limit the protected persons listed under the order
to solely the applicant or the individuals who suffered family violence. See id.
§ 85.001. This is because an applicant’s family members may be at risk of