Affirmed and Plurality and Concurring Opinions filed August 31, 2021.
[…] Rodriguez, 614 S.W.3d at 385. If the court finds
that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the
future, then the court shall render a protective order as provided by § 85.022,
applying only to the person found to have committed family violence. Id.
§ 85.001(b)(1). In the protective order, the trial court may also impose prohibitions
and awards, as provided by § 85.021, on any party, if the conditions are in the best
interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household
of the person protected by the order. See id. §§ 85.001(b)(2), 85.021. Section
85.021 provides that the trial court may:
(1) prohibit a party from:
(A) removing a child who is a member of the family or household
from:
(i) the possession of a person named in the order; or
(ii) the jurisdiction of the court;
(B) transferring, encumbering, or otherwise disposing of property,
other than in the ordinary course of business, that is mutually
owned or leased by the parties; . . .
(2) grant exclusive possession of a residence to a party and, if
appropriate, direct one or more parties to vacate the residence if the
residence
(A) is jointly owned or leased by the party receiving exclusive
possession and a party being denied possession;
....
(3) provide for the possession of and access to a child of a party if the
person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the
child;
30
(4) require the payment of support for a party or for a child of a party if
the person required to make the payment has an obligation to support
the other party or the child; or
(5) award to a party the use and possession of specified property that is
community property or jointly owned or leased property.
Id. § 85.021; see id. § 85.001(b)(2); see also id. § 85.003.
C. ANALYSIS
1. Possession of L.D., S.D., and D.D.
In her sixth issue, Crystal argues the trial court abused its discretion when it
awarded Steven exclusive possession during the pendency of the protective order
of L.D., S.D., and D.D. and ordered that Crystal’s supervision be supervised.
Under the Family Code, the trial court was authorized to “provide for the
possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of
or access to the child is a parent of the child . . . .” Id. § 85.021(3). It is undisputed
that Steven is a parent of L.D., S.D., and D.D. Steven’s petition requests that the
trial court grant him exclusive possession of the children. As noted, the trial court
heard testimony that (1) the children were present on several occasions when
Crystal yelled at Steven, used profanity and insults towards Steven, and became
physically aggressive towards Steven; (2) Crystal called and texted Steven for
hours when she was supposed to be caring for the children; and (3) Crystal at times
used the children to prevent Steven from leaving.
There was evidence that the award of exclusive possession of L.D., S.D.,
and D.D. to Steven and the requirement that Crystal’s possession be supervised
was for the protection of the children. Section 85.021(3) of the Family Code allows
the trial court to make a provision for “possession of and access to a child of a
party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the
31
child.” Id. Given this evidence, we cannot say the trial court acted arbitrarily or
unreasonably or without reference to guiding rules or principles in awarding
exclusive possession of the children to Steven and ordering Crystal’s possession be
supervised.