Affirmed and Plurality and Concurring Opinions filed August 31, 2021.
[…] finding that L.D., S.D., and D.D. were victims of family violence, and therefore,
the trial court erred when it included them as “protected persons” under the order.
In her fourth issue, Crystal argues the evidence was legally and factually
insufficient to support a finding that she was likely to commit family violence in
the future.
A. APPLICABLE LAW
“A court shall render a protective order as provided by [§] 85.001(b) if the
court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”
16
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001; see id. § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on
an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family
violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”).
“Family violence” means:
(1) an act by a member of a family or household against another
member of the family or household that is intended to result in
physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a
threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent