Charles Keith Herring v. State
[…] THE STATE. Following a jury trial, Charles Keith Herring was convicted of two counts of sexual exploitation of children. The trial court sentenced Herring to consecutive 20- year terms on both counts, with the first 25 years to be served in confinement and the remainder on probation. Herring filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied subject to a re-sentencing hearing. Herring then filed a notice of appeal to this court, but we lack jurisdiction because the appeal is premature. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” The record does not establish that a final disposition was entered after the re-sentencing hearing.