HOLIDAY CITY HOMEOWNERS CORPORATION VS. SCOTT KERICO (C-000074-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] In 1995, Congress passed amendments to the FHA that broadened opportunities for adult communities through the Housing for Older Persons A ct (HOPA), 42 U.S.C. § 3607. Recognizing "the particular needs of older people to live among their peers in age-restricted communities," H.R. Rep. No. 104-9, at 3 (1995), Congress specifically exempted housing communities that qualify as "housing for older persons" from the provisions of the FHA regarding familial status. 42 U.S.C. § 3607. The private club exemption contained in 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b) provides in relevant part: (1) Nothing in this title limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling. Nor does any provision in this title regarding familial status apply with respect to housing for older persons. (2) As used in this section, “housing for older persons” means housing— .... (C) intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older, and— A-5542-18 14 (i) at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older; .... [42 U.S.C. § 3607(b).] Communities claiming the exemption must