UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Because the United States, rather than the claimant, is the plaintiff
and bears the burden of proving the property’s forfeitability, “[t]he function of standing in a
forfeiture action is . . . truly threshold only—to ensure that the government is put to its proof
only where someone with a legitimate interest contests the forfeiture.” United States v.
7
$557,933.89, More or Less, in U.S. Funds, 287 F.3d 66, 79 (2d Cir. 2002); see also United States
v. $17,900 in U.S. Currency, 859 F.3d 1085, 1089-90 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
Civil forfeiture actions are governed by the procedures set forth in 18
U.S.C. § 983 and the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture
Actions (“Supplemental Rules”), a subset of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. When the
government files a complaint for forfeiture, “any person claiming an interest in the seized
property may file a claim asserting such person’s interest in the property in the manner set forth
in the Supplemental Rules.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A); see also SUPP. R. G(5)(a).
When the government moves to strike a claim for lack of standing pursuant to
Rule G(8)(c) of the Supplemental Rules, the claimant has the burden of “establishing standing by
a preponderance of the evidence.” SUPP. R. G(8)(c)(ii)(B).