Corey Deshundon Henderson v. the State of Texas
[…] v.

THE STATE OF TEXAS,
                                                                        Appellee



                                 From the 13th District Court
                                   Navarro County, Texas
                                 Trial Court No. D38895-CR


                                MEMORANDUM OPINION


        In one issue, appellant, Corey Deshundon Henderson, challenges his conviction

for continuous trafficking of persons for which he received a ninety-nine-year sentence.

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.03.1 We affirm.




        1Section 20A.03 of the Texas Penal Code states that: “A person commits an offense if, during a
period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes
an offense under Section 20A.02 against one or more victims.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.03. Section
20A.02 of the Texas Penal Code outlines numerous ways a person commits the offense of trafficking of
persons. See id. § 20A.02.
                                     The Jury Charge