People v. Lenormand CA1/3
[…] But subdivision (f)(1) only authorizes the “[r]eturn [of] the person to parole supervision with modifications of conditions.” (§ 3000.08, subd. (f)(1), italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of that subdivision, supervision is still required even if the court modifies the conditions of parole. Indeed, “the effective supervision of and surveillance of parolees” is one of the purposes of parole. (§ 3000, subd. (a)(1).) Finally, section 3000.09, subdivision (b)—which applies to “any parolee who was paroled from state prison prior to October 1, 2011”—states that such parolees “shall remain under supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation until one of” three conditions occur.