[Cite as Peterson v. Securitas Security Serv., 2021-Ohio-3254.]
[…] the Director to the Commission, p. 3).
{¶ 45} Peterson did not file any additional documents with the UCRC, despite
having specifically been instructed to do so. If voice mails or text messages existed or if
phone records were relevant, Peterson could have filed those materials with the UCRC.
Notably, Peterson was represented by counsel at the time.
{¶ 46} In appealing to the trial court, Peterson did attach various materials to her
notice of administrative appeal, including a few text messages and some phone records.
See Notice of Administrative Appeal (July 27, 2020). However, R.C. 4141.282(H)
specifically states that “[t]he court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided
by the commission.” Consequently, the trial court was limited to the record before the
UCRC and could not consider additional materials. E.g., Puterbaugh v. Goodwill
Industries of the Miami Valley, Inc., 2d Dist. Miami No. 2013-CA-39, 2014-Ohio-2208,