No. 20-1385
[…] 1 Lyubov and Tatyana Mirvis do not contest that, regardless of the outcome of this appeal, Allstate is entitled
to enforce the 2015 judgment against Mark’s interest in the Property by selling it subject to Lyubov’s right of
survivorship. The District Court ordered the sale of Mark’s interest in the Property, but this Court stayed the
sale pending resolution of this appeal.
2 Unless otherwise noted, in quoting caselaw, this Order omits all alterations, citations, footnotes, and internal
quotation marks.
3 Section 278(1), as then in effect, provides:
(1) Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his
claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without
knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately
or mediately from such a purchaser,
(a) Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to
satisfy his claim, or
(b) Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property
conveyed.
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278(1) (McKinney 2019), repealed by L. 2019, c. 580, § 2, eff. April 4, 2020. In 2020,
as discussed in the text, the DCL was reorganized and section 278(1) was replaced in relevant part by § 276.
4
to satisfy his claim,” or to “[d]isregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the
property conveyed.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278(1)(a)–(b) (McKinney 2019), repealed by L.
2019, c. 580, § 2, eff. April 4, 2020. As Allstate concedes, § 278(1) does not state generally
that a creditor may seek equitable remedies, much less the specific equitable remedy awarded