[Cite as Sri Saibaba Temple Soc. of Ohio v. Tax Ease Ohio II, L.L.C., 2021-Ohio-3294.]
[…] a reciprocal burden of specificity and cannot rest on the allegations or denials in the
pleadings, but must set forth “specific facts” by the means listed in Civ.R. 56(C) showing
that a “triable issue of fact” exists. Mitseff v. Wheeler, 38 Ohio St.3d 112, 115, 526 N.E.2d
798, 801 (1988).
Delaware County, Case No. 20 CA E 12 0055 5
{¶20} R.C. 5721.011 states, “[l]ands on which the only unpaid taxes are amounts
claimed in good faith not to be due in complaints pending under section 5715.19 of the
Revised Code and lands that are the subject of an application for exemption from
taxation under section 5715.27 of the Revised Code shall not be included on the list.”
{¶21} R.C. 5715.27 in pertinent part states, “the owner * * * may file an application
with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that
such property be exempted from taxation[.]”
{¶22} R.C. 5717.02 grants the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) jurisdiction over
claims arising out of R.C. 5715.27. R.C. 5717.02(A) in pertinent part states, “Appeals
from a decision of the tax commissioner or county auditor concerning an application for