Clifton Thomas Jacks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The majority disagrees with my analysis on this point. But notably, the majority concedes that appellant was precluded from making a contemporaneous objection to the trial court’s denial order. Ante, at 11 (“[A]ppellant did not have the opportunity to note an objection at the time the circuit court denied his appeal of the lower court’s decision[.]” (emphasis added)). That concession should end the debate, because the plain text of Code § 8.01-384(A) makes clear that its exception applies in situations where “a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made . . . .” (Emphasis added).