VIRGINIA:
[…] exception applies when a litigant’s lack of opportunity to make a contemporaneous objection is
not attributable to the litigant’s own fault).
The majority disagrees with my analysis on this point. But notably, the majority
concedes that appellant was precluded from making a contemporaneous objection to the trial
court’s denial order. Ante, at 11 (“[A]ppellant did not have the opportunity to note an objection
at the time the circuit court denied his appeal of the lower court’s decision[.]” (emphasis
added)). That concession should end the debate, because the plain text of Code § 8.01-384(A)
makes clear that its exception applies in situations where “a party has no opportunity to object to
a ruling or order at the time it is made . . . .” (Emphasis added).
To avoid that conclusion, the majority asserts that Code § 8.01-384(A) does not avail
appellant because the courts were open when he filed his appeal and “nothing prevented
appellant from seeking a stay, modification, vacation, or reconsideration of the circuit’s