Clifton Thomas Jacks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Commonwealth v. White, 293 Va. 411, 419 (2017) (recognizing that “judicial restraint dictates that we decide cases on the best and narrowest grounds available” (quoting Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 196 (2015))). -4- Nonetheless, we consider whether the dissent has properly applied the terms of Code § 8.01-384(A) in determining that appellant was excused from the contemporaneous objection requirement, a review that implicates the use and the purpose served by the contemporaneous objection rule under Virginia law, as well as the exceptions to the rule. Code § 8.01-384(A) provides: [f]ormal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor; and, if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal. (Emphasis added).