Clifton Thomas Jacks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Johnson v. Raviotta, 264 Va. 27, 33 (2002). The crux of a case like Amos, where application of the exception in Code § 8.01-384(A) was appropriate, is the immediate prejudicial effect of the court’s claimed error and the absence of an opportunity for the court to rectify it before the order of contempt is imposed.5 In the event the litigant is not given the opportunity to raise a contemporaneous objection at the time an error was made by the court, Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that if a party “[had] no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it [was] made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.” In light of the immediate prejudicial nature of a summary contempt finding, nothing further can or need be done to preserve the issue for appellate review.6 Code § 8.01-384(A) was addressed in Maxwell, decided by the Virginia Supreme Court on the same day as Amos.