Clifton Thomas Jacks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] That argument is not persuasive. Even accepting the premise that the trial court was never presented with the argument appellant now makes on appeal, the contemporaneous objection standard is inapposite here. While Rule 5A:18 generally requires a litigant to object to a trial court’s ruling at the time the ruling is made in order to preserve an issue for appeal, Code § 8.01-384(A) creates an exception to the rule, providing that “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.” (Emphasis added). Plainly, this provision “requires appellate courts to consider issues on appeal that do not satisfy the contemporaneous objection 9 Because the Commonwealth’s second argument regarding Rule 5A:8 borders on the frivolous, I do not address it above the line.