Clifton Thomas Jacks v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant contends that the circuit court erred in finding that he did not timely file his notice of appeal of his misdemeanor conviction of DUI in the General District Court for Lexington/Rockbridge County. He argues that, although the notice of appeal was not filed within ten days of the conviction as required by Code § 16.1-132, emergency orders entered by the Supreme Court of Virginia pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic effectively tolled the filing requirement of Code § 16.1-132.1 The Commonwealth asserts, among other things, that appellant waived this argument by failing to raise this issue in the circuit court and obtain a 1 Under Code § 16.1-132, “[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether or not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court.” ruling thereon, as required by Rule 5A:18. We agree with the Commonwealth and affirm the circuit court’s decision. BACKGROUND On March 16, 2020, appellant was convicted for DUI in the general district court. Both appellant and his attorney were present at trial.