Swanson v. School District No. 15
[…] In State ex rel. Vance v. Frater, 84 Wash. 466, 147 Pac. 25, it was held that a law dividing the counties of the state into different classes did not offend against this provision of the constitution because there was a reasonable basis for such glassification. If counties may be thus subdivided, it would certainly require no extended argument to sustain the holding that a law which covers all school districts of the state, which are quasi-municipal corporations, is not subject to objection that it is class legislation.

Finally, it is contended that the act in question offends against § 37, of article 2, of the constitution, which provides that: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at *658full length.” The argument is, if we have gathered it correctly, that the act is, in effect, an amendment of the prior law and the revised act or section amended is not set forth at full length. No reference is made, either in the title or the body of the act, to any prior law.