COUNT II
[…] Article 8, §2(b), of the Florida Constitution provides as follows —
“(b) Powers. Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law. Each municipal legislative body shall be elective.”
*155Subsequent thereto the legislature enacted the “Municipal Home Rule Powers Act”, which is presently Florida Statutes §166.021 (1), as follows —
“As provided in Article 8, Section 2(b) of the state constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.”
It does not appear that the establishment of pension plans by municipalities has been expressly prohibited by law. In fact, the contrary appears. As stated by the legislature in Florida Statutes §121.20(1) —