Michael Construction Co. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Rule 14-23.01(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides:

(2) Disqualification. Any contractor declared delinquent under the provisions of this Rule shall be disqualified from further bidding and shall be disapproved as a subcontractor during the period the contractor’s certificate of qualification is suspended or revoked. Also, any individual, firm, partnership or corporation affiliated with a delinquent contractor to the extent that it is dependent upon the delinquent contractor for either personnel, equipment or finances, shall likewise be disqualified.

Rule 14-23.01 implements Section 337.16, Florida Statutes (1983), which states:

(1) No contractor shall be qualified to bid when an investigation by the highway engineer discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked.
(2) The department may suspend, for a specified period of time, or revoke for good cause any certificate of qualification.

Since Rule 14-23.01(2) sets out grounds for mandatory, not permissive, suspension or revocation, it implements Subsection (1), not Subsection (2), of Section 337.16.