RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] By the time Johnson and Brandy returned to the Sandspur, Ratliff had left for home. Johnson telephoned Ratliff from one of the telephones at the Sandspur, but it was not proved whether anyone at the Sandspur overheard the details of either Johnson’s telephone conversation with Ratliff or his earlier conversation with her on the premises. Nor was it proved that Clarece permitted Ratliff to conduct this type of transaction at the Sandspur. The later sale of cigarettes to Ratliff occurred at Ratliff’s home, not at the Sandspur.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Section 561.29(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), states in pertinent part:
(1) The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
(a) Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this State or of the United States, ... or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this State or of the United States; ....
(2) Section 812.019, Florida Statutes (1983), states:
*203(1) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.