Lewis v. Department of Education
[…] 9. Lewis’ conduct demonstrated gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude. His conduct was inconsistent with the standards of public conscience, and was sufficiently notorious to bring himself and his profession into public disgrace or disrespect. Due to such notoriety, Lewis’ service in the community, as well as his effectiveness in the school system, has been severely impaired.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

2. Section 231.17(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching, certificate.

3. Pertinent to this case, Section 231.28(1), Florida Statutes, provides: