Bryant v. Westbrooks
[…] Bryant v. Westbrooks

KING, Justice,

dissenting:

I. Is there a Residency Requirement?

¶ 31. I agree that there is a residency requirement for candidates for the office of Court of Appeals. Mississippi Code Section 9-4-1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[tjhe Court of Appeals shall be comprised of ten (10) appellate judges, two (2) from each Court of Appeals District, selected in accordance with Section 9-4-5.” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-4-l(2) (Rev.2002). Then, Section 9-4-5 provides the same:

*138The term of office of judges of the Court of Appeals shall be eight (8) years.