Bryant v. Westbrooks
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-359(8) (Rev.2007). But the statute also provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to municipal elections or to the election of the offices of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, circuit judge, chancellor, county court judge and family court judge.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-359(6) (Rev.2007).

¶ 35. But in regard to municipal elections, which are exempted from Section 23-15-359, Mississippi Code Section 23-15-361 allows specifically a municipal-election candidate to “present[ ] absolute proof that he will, subject to no contingencies, meet all qualifications on or before the date of the general or special election.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-25-361 (Rev.2007). This is similar to the allowance provided in Section 23-15-359(8). But there is no complementary statute regarding the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on this point.