for the Court:
[…] But that does not alter the general, common-law rule concerning taxation of public property.
¶45. The Court, therefore, must consider whether the School District is included expressly or by necessary implication within the oil-and-gas-severance-tax laws.
1. Whether the School District is included expressly or by necessary implication within the oil-and-gas-severance-tax laws.
¶ 46. The School District and the School Board argue that they are not required to pay oil and gas severance taxes because they are not a “person,” as defined in Sections 27-25-501(h) or 27-25-701(i), made subject to such taxes.
1147. As discussed above, Sections 27-25-503(1) and 27-25-703(1) levy “annual privilege taxes upon every person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of producing, or severing [oil and gas].... ” Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-503(1), 27-25-703(1) (Rev.2010) (emphasis added).