for the Court:
[…] Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-501(i), 27-25-701(j) (Rev.2010) (emphasis added). Thus, oil and gas severance taxes are levied upon “producers” who, based on the definition of that specific term, must be “persons.”
¶ 48. Sections 27-25-501(h) and 27-25-701(i) both define a “person” as “any natural person, firm, copartnership, joint venture, association, corporation, estate, trust or any other group, or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.” Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-501(h), 27-25-701(i) (Rev.2010). Neither the state nor its political subdivisions are included within this definition.