for the Court:
[…] The School District and School Board, however, assert that the chancellor’s tax-fee distinction is inconsequential: All monies, whether taxes or fees, must go to the School District. Alternatively, the School District and School Board challenge that these fees are not reasonably related to sixteenth-section lands. The operations of the Oil and Gas Board, they argue, are expansive and serve the broad interests of the public, not just sixteenth-section lands.
¶ 82. Section 53-1-73 of the Mississippi Code levies an administrative expense tax on each barrel of oil produced in the state. Miss.Code Ann. § 53-1-73 (Rev.2003). The moneys collected are to be “used exclusively to pay the expenses and other costs in connection with the functioning of the State Oil and Gas Board and the administration of the oil and gas conservation laws of the State of Mississippi now in force or hereafter enacted and the rules, regulations and orders of said board.” Miss.Code. Ann. § 53-1-73 (Rev.2003). The Oil and Gas Board has the power to increase or reduce the amount charged within the limits set forth in Section 53-1-73. Id.