for the Court:
[…] Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-503(1), 27-25-703(1) (Rev.2010). The oil severance tax statutes are in Chapter 25, Article 5 of the Mississippi Code, and the natural-gas severance tax statutes are in Article 7 of that same chapter. Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-501 to 27-25-525, 27-25-701 to 27-25-723 (Miss.2010). Article 5 and Article 7 are very similar and often use identical language.
¶ 27. Oil and gas severance taxes are levied “upon the entire production in this state” and accrue at the time the oil or gas is severed from the soil or water. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-25-503(2); 27-25-703(2) (Rev.2010). These taxes are levied “upon every person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of producing, or severing [oil or gas], as defined herein, from the soil or water for sale, transport, storage, profit or for commercial use.” Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-503(1), 27-25-703(1) (Rev.2010). Exemptions and reduced assessments are provided in certain instances. Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-503(1)-(5), 27-25-703(2)-(7) (Rev.2010).