for the Court:
[…] Code Ann. §§ 27-25-509(1), 27-25-707(1) (Rev.2010). The term “producer” is defined broadly as:
*597[A]ny person owning, controlling, managing or leasing any [oil or gas] property, or [oil or gas] well, and any person who produces in any manner any [oil or gas] by taking it from the earth or water in this state, and shall include any person owning any royalty or other interest in any [oil or gas] or its value, whether produced by him, or by some other person on his behalf, either by lease contract or otherwise.
Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-501(i), 27-25-701(j) (Rev.2010). A “person,” in turn, is defined as “any natural person, firm, co-partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, estate, trust[,] or any other group, or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.” Miss.Code Ann. §§ 27-25-501(h), 27-25-701(i) (Rev.2010).