Jones v. State
[…] Jones v. State

RANDOLPH, Presiding Justice,

for the Court:

¶ 1. Brett Jones was convicted of murder for stabbing his grandfather to death. In accordance with Mississippi Code Section 97-8-21, the trial judge sentenced Jones to life imprisonment. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (Rev.2006) (“Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.”).1 Jones’s conviction and sentence were affirmed by the Court of Appeals. Jones v. State (“Jones /”), 938 So.2d 312 (Miss.Ct.App.2006).

¶ 2. This Court granted Jones leave to seek post-conviction relief in the Circuit Court of Lee County.