Harold Cosner v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] The Office of Judges concluded that Mr. Cosner failed to prove that the OP Board’s findings were clearly wrong. The OP Board testified that though Dr. Lenkey’s February 8, 2018, diffusion study showed 15% impairment, the OP Board’s own study conducted six months later showed 5% impairment. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on May 27, 2020. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2019), provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” A preponderance of the evidence indicates Mr. Cosner has no more 3 than 5% impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis and has therefore been fully compensated by his prior award. Affirmed.