IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We find no merit
or good cause in this complaint. Next, Kern argues the court violated his rights by
not making an “explicit finding regarding [his] reasonable ability to pay.” In his
written guilty plea, Kern agreed to pay court costs and attorney fees, which are
4
category “B” restitution.2 In the sentencing order, the court set a hearing on Kern’s
reasonable ability to pay and directed Kern to file a financial affidavit. Kern did not
file an affidavit or appear at the hearing. Defendants are now presumed to have
the reasonable ability to pay category “B” restitution. Id. § 910.2A(1). Because he
did not file an affidavit or appear, he failed to meet his burden to show he had no
reasonable ability to pay. Id. § 910.2A(2)(a). And “[f]ailure to furnish a completed
financial affidavit waives any claim regarding the offender’s reasonable ability to
pay.”3 Id. § 910.2A(2)(b). So we find Kern has no good cause to appeal this
portion of his sentence. Cf. Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109–10 (finding no good
cause to appeal because no relief could be provided because defendant waived