IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] various exhibits, transcripts, and written arguments, and the court thereafter
entered an order denying Krier’s application after separately addressing Krier’s
twelve claims.
As a part of these appellate proceedings, Krier filed a request of
disqualification of counsel and, alternatively, requested permission to file a pro se
reply brief. Our supreme court denied the request for disqualification of counsel
and submitted the issue of whether the court may consider the subsequently-filed
pro se brief in light of Iowa Code section 822.3A(1) (Supp. 2019) (“An applicant
seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall
not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion,
in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not
respond to, such pro se filings.”). Our review of Krier’s brief reflects arguments
1 We second this observation. Krier filed his second PCR application while his first
was still pending. He has since filed several additional PCR applications, some
raising duplicative claims, which have been denied or dismissed by the district