IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Mettler, 817 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Barton v Nevada
Poultry Co., 110 N.W.2d 660, 662 (Iowa 1961)).
“Our statutory ‘schedule’ of [workers’ compensation] benefits sets the
amount of compensation for the loss of certain specified body members. These
include eyes, ears, fingers, toes, hands, arms, feet and legs.” Lauhoff Grain Co.
v. McIntosh, 395 N.W.2d 834, 835 (Iowa 1986). “[S]ection 85.34(2)(u) provides for
benefits in cases of injuries not falling under the schedule.” Id. This so-called
“conceptual tidiness,” see id. at 840, is less than tidy in practice.
1 Compare Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(o) (2015) (“The loss of two-thirds of that part of
a leg between the hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg, and the
compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two hundred twenty
weeks.”), with id. § 85.34(2)(u) (“In all cases of permanent partial disability other
than those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “t”
hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to
five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by
the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed
when the injury occurred.”).