IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Later, he sustained an injury to his shoulder that
impaired the functionality of his arm (an enumerated member). Id. The supreme
court rejected the claimant’s argument than an injury that “merely affects a[n
enumerated,] scheduled member” is enough to qualify as an injury that triggers the
Fund’s liability. Id. at 269.
Recognizing the negative impact Nelson has on her claim, Blake tries to
distinguish the case by pointing out that it addressed what constituted a second
qualifying injury, not what constituted a first qualifying injury. We find this
distinction unpersuasive. Section 85.64(1) addresses a first qualifying injury as
one in which the claimant “has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one
arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,” and then refers to the second qualifying injury
as one “which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or
organ.” By the plain language of the statute, first and second qualifying injuries
are determined in the same way. In addition, our supreme court has made it clear
that the reasoning to determine whether a second injury qualifies is the same as