IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The theory of the
system is that the employer pays only the benefits that are due for
the subsequent or second injury. The employee is nevertheless fully
compensated because the fund pays the difference between the
amount the employee actually receives from the employer for the
second injury and the amount the employee would have received for
the resulting condition if there had been no prior disability.
Harry W. Dahl, The Iowa Second Injury Fund—Time for Change, 39 Drake L. Rev.
101, 102–03 (1989).
Iowa’s version of a second injury fund is found in Iowa Code sections 85.63
through 85.69. The heart of the statutory scheme is found in section 85.64(1),
which states:
If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one
hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently
disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or
loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be
liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from
the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability. In addition
to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period
provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the
employee shall be paid out of the “Second Injury Fund” created by
this division the remainder of such compensation as would be
payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first
4
deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the
previously lost member or organ.