Filed 9/22/21
[…] person to do certain acts”]; People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th
668, 766 [same], abrogated on another ground as stated in People
v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 390.)
Appellant nevertheless contends that Dr. Tilan’s testimony
provides no support for the jury’s finding that Torres suffered a
permanent, serious injury as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of
section 20001. He claims that the doctor’s opinions “consisted
largely of conjecture, speculation, and a lots of ‘probably(s)’ and
likely(s)” and that “an opinion that something is merely
2 Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides in
pertinent part: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he
has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his
testimony relates. . . .”
9
‘probable,’ ‘likely,’ or ‘more probable than not’ is insufficient to
satisfy a burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .”
Appellant adds that “since Dr. Tilan never discussed how likely
and how probable he believed permanent impairment would be,