UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1
Given the urgency of the specific facts involved here as described
on pages 1-3, supra, including, in the event of conflicts and
failure(s) to recuse, the implications thereof, and the importance of
the public’s need to know whether their officials are operating
consistent with their ethical obligations, EPA requests expedited
processing. To facilitate this request, we request that the FOIA
office use the email Enterprise Records and Document Management
System (eERDMS) to search and process this request.
For the reasons stated, there is a “compelling need” under 43 CFR
§ 2.20 because of this “There is an urgency to inform the public
about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity and the
request is made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating
information”, and EPA’s status as an entity primarily engaged in
disseminating information and recognized status for these purposes
as a media requester. [Sic]
Id. (footnotes omitted). The facts referenced on pages 1–3 of the request describe Klein’s prior