This reference, undoubtedly, referred to the sections of the statute which were before the court and which were being considered, and that was the section covering the matter of the time in which to take an appeal. We see no distinction between that case and the one now before us.
The contention that a right of appeal or review in this court exists even though the statute is mandatory and has not been repealed by the rule promulgated by this court, is based upon the provisions of § 4, Art. IV of the constitution of this state. That section provides that:
“The supreme' court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, . . .”
*669Clearly, there is nothing in the section which authorizes a review of a judgment of the superior court in a case where this court has no jurisdiction by reason of the failure to timely give notice of appeal.
The cases of North Bend Stage Line v.