Evans v. Yakima Valley, Grape Growers Ass'n
[…] The controversy between the parties was not over the existence of an oral contract of employment, but as to its terms and the amount due thereon. No exhibit in the case purports to be an executed written contract of employment upoh which the suit is brought.

The trial court acted upon the theory that certain *636exhibits relating to the oral contract of employment are written instruments which bring the action within the six-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.040' (2), Rem. Rev. Stat., § 157 (2), is the six-year statute. It applies to:

“(2) An action upon, a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.”

The trial court’s theory is expressed in the following finding of fact: