Evans v. Yakima Valley, Grape Growers Ass'n
[…] The defendant appeals.

That part of respondent’s first cause of action with which we are here concerned arose out of an oral contract of employment, under the terms of which he served as appellant’s manager upon a commission basis.

The respondent terminated his services as manager on May 27, 1948, and commenced this action for commissions on January 28, 1953, more than three years thereafter.

The first cause of action is barred by the three-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.080 (3), Rem. Rev. Stat., § 159 (3), which relates to:

“(3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; . . .”

The controversy between the parties was not over the existence of an oral contract of employment, but as to its terms and the amount due thereon. No exhibit in the case purports to be an executed written contract of employment upoh which the suit is brought.