Respondent contends, however, that the juvenile court has jurisdiction over
[…] It is respondent’s position that the federal government has exclusive jurisdiction over Indians and Indian affairs, and that the states can only assume such jurisdiction as has been expressly surrendered by Congress. We agree. Our determination of this issue in the case of State ex rel. Adams v. Superior Court, ante p. 181, 356 P. (2d) 985, is controlling.
Respondent contends, however, that the juvenile court has jurisdiction over the minor child by reason of 25 U. S. C. A. § 231 (1959), which states:
“Enforcement of state laws affecting health and education; entry of state employees on Indian lands.
“The Secretary of the Interior, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, shall permit the agents and employees of any State to enter upon Indian tribal lands, reservations, or allotments therein (1) for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions and enforcing sanitation and quarantine regulations or (2) to enforce the penalties of State compulsory school attendance laws against Indian children, and parents, or other persons in loco parentis except that this subparagraph (2) shall not apply to Indians of any tribe in which a duly constituted governing body exists until such body has adopted a resolution consenting to such application.”
This same contention was raised in State ex rel. Adams, supra, as to subsection (1), § 231. There we said: