The only witnesses, other than the respondent1, so testified explicitly. The substance of the testimony of those witnesses, in their own words, is as follows:
[…] Certainly, there is not the clear and convincing, strong and satisfactory evidence, which is required of one who asserts title to a gift. In re Gallinger’s Estate (1948), 31 Wn. (2d) 823, 199 P. (2d) 575; Jackson v. Lamar, supra.
*461I would, therefore, set aside the order of the trial court, appealed from, which awarded the postal savings certificates and the savings bank accounts to Russell Swanson.
Donworth, Weaver, and Ott, JJ., concur with Hill, J.
Respondent was barred by the so-called “dead man statute” from testifying as to statements made to him by McDonald. That statute (RCW 5.60.030) is as follows:
“No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his credibility: Provided, however, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, or as the guardian or conservator of the estate of any insane person, or of any minor under the age of fourteen years, then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his own behalf as to any transaction had by him with, or any statement made to him, or in his presence, by any such deceased or insane person, or by any such minor under the age of fourteen years: Provided further, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action.”