The statute at question here, RCW 13.34.180, lists six factors which must be establi
[…] I dissent because I believe adherence to the constitution requires more than clever word play.
The statute at question here, RCW 13.34.180, lists six factors which must be established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence in order to terminate parental rights. None explicitly use the words "parental unfitness," but unfitness is normally proved under RCW 13.34.180(5). Krause v. Catholic CommunityServs., 47 Wn. App. 734, 742, 737 P.2d 280, review denied,108 Wn.2d 1035 (1987); *Page 149 see also In re Hall, 99 Wn.2d 842, 848, 664 P.2d 1245 (1983). RCW 13.34.180(5) provides: "That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. . . ." The majority reads this language to require only proof of the parent's failure to remedy without proof of the underlying condition being remedied. The majority would allow that condition to be proved by the fact of the earlier dependency.