Hart v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] Killingham v. District of Columbia Rental Housing Comm’n, 810 A.2d 925, 927 (D.C.2002).

The decision of the Director to deny Hart’s claim for worker’s compensation benefits is affirmed.

. D.C.Code § 32-1503(a-3) provides as follows:

(a-3): An employee and his employer who are not residents of the District of Columbia and whose contract of hire is entered into in another state shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter while such employee is temporarily or intermittently within the District of Columbia doing work for such nonresident employer, if such employer has furnished workers' compensation insurance coverage under the workers’ compensation or similar laws of such other state, so as to cover such employee’s employment while in the District of Columbia. The benefits under this chapter or similar laws of such other state shall be the exclusive remedy against such employer for any injury, whether resulting in death or not, received by such employee while working for such employer in the District of Columbia.

. Hart’s objection to this statement as being unsupported by substantial evidence in the record is not well-taken, for it is in the nature of a prognostication only and not a finding of historical fact.