*268OPINION BY
[…] In this case, his refusal to do *272so was not an abuse of that discretion because DGS clearly submitted all relevant information to him in paper form. Contrary to Petitioners’ characterizations in its brief, we conclude that this dispute was not one of facts, but of ultimate legal conclusion. Therefore, we reject Petitioners’ due process argument.
Finally, Petitioners argue that DGS abused its discretion by refusing to stay the procurement of alternative supplies of blank CDs pending resolution of the Petitioners’ protest.
Section 1711.1(k) reads:
(k) Stay of procurement during pen-dency of protest. — In the event a protest is filed timely under this section and until the time has elapsed for the protestant to file an appeal with Commonwealth Court, the purchasing agency shall not proceed further with the solicitation or with the award of the contract unless and until the head of the purchasing agency, after consultation with the head of the using agency, makes a written determination that the protest is clearly without merit or that award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the Commonwealth.
62 Pa.C.S. 1711.1(k)(emphasis added).
Petitioners argue that the record provides no basis for DGS to determine it necessary to proceed with procurement of blank CDs during the pendency of the protest because there was no showing in the record of a substantial Commonwealth interest in their immediate procurement. It argues that if DGS can make a determination to procure supplies during the pen-dency of an appeal, then administrative agencies will have unfettered discretion to ignore the automatic stay provision of the Procurement Code. The record reflects, however, that the letters of December 16, 2003 and December 8, 2003 contain “a written determination that the protest is clearly without merit” called for in Section 1711.1(k) and also contain the reasoning of DGS’s Chief Procurement Officer as to why Petitioners do not meet the requirements of Section 520. Therefore, DGS satisfied the requirements of Section 1711.1(k), and it was not required to stay procurement.