The approval was done in a manner compliant with duly enacted rules and regulations of the Public Service Commission and therefore, neither a public hear*1008ing nor a public comment period were required.4
Arguing that PEPCO’s usage of the new solid-state meters is a change in condition of service, OPC asserts that notice and comment procedures must be followed in order to allow introduction and use of the meters. See D.C.Code § 34-909(a) (stating that public notice and opportunity for comment must be allowed in changes to conditions of service); see also D.C.Code § 34-908 (requiring that “no order affecting rates, tolls, charges, schedules, regulations, or act complained of shall be entered by the Commission without a formal hearing”). OPC’s argument is not persuasive. Section 34-303 is the controlling legislative mechanism by which meters are assessed and approved.