District of Columbia Dept. of Employment Servs., 726 A.2d 682, 684 (D.C.1999) (quoting District of Columbia v. Davis, 685 A.2d 389, 393 (D.C.1996)). This court will “defer to an agency’s construction of the statute it is charged with administering as long as that construction enhances the general purposes and policies underlying the statute.” Office of the People’s Counsel v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 572 A.2d 410, 413 (D.C.1990) (citations omitted).
In pertinent part, D.C.Code § 34-303(c) authorizes the Commission to “appoint inspectors of electric meters ... to inspect, examine, and ascertain the accuracy of any and all electric meters used or intended to be used for measuring and ascertaining the quantity of electric current furnished” to users of the service. (Emphasis added). Section 34-303(c) also requires the Commission to “ascertain the accuracy of all apparatus used for testing and proving the accuracy of electric meters.”