Pilot Travel Centers LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Nevertheless, the PUC held that a proposal to acquire a first customer or a defined, privileged and limited group of customers was permissible without incursion of public utility status. Petitioner thereafter filed a petition for review with this Court. Jai-Mai subsequently filed a notice of intervention.

On appeal,5 Petitioner argues that the PUC’s conclusions that Jai-Mai was not a public utility and that Jai-Mai only provided services to a defined, privileged and limited group were not supported by substantial evidence in the record. We disagree.

Section 102(l)(vii) of the Code defines “public utility” as “[a]ny person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for ... (vii) [sjewage collection, treatment, or disposal for the public for compensation.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 102(l)(vii).