Pilot Travel Centers LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] . In its brief to this Court, Petitioner alleges that at a public meeting held on February 9, 2006, Vice Chairman James H. Cawley sua sponte presented a motion for reconsideration of the PUC’s January 17, 2006, opinion and order based on his belief that the PUC might have erred in concluding that Jai-Mai was a public utility subject to. PUC regulation. Nevertheless, the PUC's April 4, 2006, opinion and order did not reference this motion. Moreover, Section 331(a) of the Public Utility Code (the Code) provides that the PUC "may, *127ón its own motion and whenever it may be necessaty in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of any public utility or any other person or corporation subject to this part.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 331(a).

. In this same opinion and order, the PUC denied Jai-Mai’s motion for certification of interlocutory order as well as its petition for supersedeas as moot.