Commonwealth v. Moto
[…] Commonwealth v. Moto

Justice SAYLOR,

dissenting.

I differ with the majority’s treatment of Section 9122 of the Criminal History Record Information Act,1 as well as its determination to reverse the Superior Court’s order. With respect to the latter, I would remand this case to the trial court to provide an opinion rendered in sufficient legal and factual detail to allow for meaningful *1000appellate review. My reasoning is as follows.

Preliminarily, it is my understanding that Section 9122 sets forth two distinct rules for purposes of expunging “[c]riminal history record information.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.2 Expungement is discretionary when sought to purge criminal history record information generally (ie., to wipe the slate clean). See id. § 9122(b). For instance, expungement is allowed when the “individual who is the subject of the information has been dead for three years.” Id. § 9122(b)(2). In contrast, expungement is mandatory in certain instances in which a person seeks to remove criminal record information in connection with a specific proceeding. See id. § 9122(a). For example, expungement is required when an individual 21 years of age or older who has been convicted of violating Section 6308 of the Crimes Code, id. § 6308,3 “petitions the court of common pleas in the county where the conviction occurred seeking expungement and the person has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence imposed for the violation.... ” Id. § 9122(a)(3).4

The majority seems to suggest that Section 9122 only applies to conviction scenarios, that is, “[w]hen an individual has been convicted of the offenses charged.” Majority Opinion, op. at 993. Insofar as the majority endorses that view, I depart from its reasoning, since the provision, by its plain terms, also pertains to non-conviction situations. See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(a)(1) (requiring expungement in a specific proceeding when “no disposition has been received or, upon request for criminal history record information, no disposition has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no disposition is available and no action is pending.”).

Nor do I agree, to the extent the majority indicates as much, that Section 9122 only sanctions expungement in “very limited circumstances.” Majority Opinion, op. at 993. While this Court has yet to address the meaning of subsection (a)(2), on its face, it supplies trial courts with a mechanism to expunge criminal history record information apart from those instances listed in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3), and (b). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(a)(2) (“Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when ... a court order requires that such nonconviction data be expunged[.]”). Given that Section 9122(a)(2) does not impose any conditions on a trial court’s ability to exercise this authority, save those set forth in subsection (b.l), see supra note 4, I would not couch Section 9122 in such narrow terms, at least not at this juncture.