Commonwealth v. Moto
[…] Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justice ORIE MELVIN join this Dissenting Opinion.

. Act of July 16, 1979, P.L. 116, No. 47, § 2 (as amended 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 9101-9183) (the "Act” or the "CHRIA”).

.Under the Act, “criminal record history information” is defined as "[¡Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.

. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 ("Purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages”).

. The above overlay is subject to the restrictions contained in Section 9122(b. 1). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(b.l) (prohibiting a court from expunging a defendant’s arrest record under certain circumstances).

. See Commonwealth v. Malone, 244 Pa.Super. 62, 366 A.2d 584 (1976) (en banc); Wert v.