Those sections combine to effectuate buffer zones, which limit landowners’ uses of their property if the property is adjacent to an Inland Bay waterway. Water quality buffers are described as natural areas between the active land uses and wetlands, or water bodies. The buffers are managed to promote the natural removal of pollutants and to protect wetlands against encroachment or physical alterations. The PCS Regulations require the buffer zone to be 100 feet.
Standard of Review
The issue to be decided is the validity of Sections 4 and 5 of the PCS Regulations. Title 29, section 10141(e) of the Delaware Code states:
Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice thereby, or that the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.4