Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice thereby, or that the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.4
In enacting the PCS Regulations, the DNREC Secretary, John Hughes (“Secretary”), maintained that the department’s statutory authority derives primarily from title 7, section 6010(a) of the Delaware Code.5 This section provides that “[t]he Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules or regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.”6 Within his Order adopting the PCS Regulations on October 15, 2008, the Secretary also found support for the PCS Regulations in the federal Clean Water Act (“CWA”),7 and in particular Sections 305(b) and 305(d).