Commonwealth v. Folk
[…] “When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: ... [t]he former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects.” Id. at 1921(c)(5).

The original version of 61 P.S. § 81 established that the sentencing court “shall have power to modify its sentence,” thus inviting appellate review under an error of law standard. Reefer, supra at 1140 (quoting 61 P.S. § 81) (emphasis added); see also Kositi, supra at 651-52. The current statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777, now provides that “[t]he sentencing court may approve the petitioner’s request ... upon clear and convincing proof that all of the following apply....” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a)(1) (emphasis added).