Commonwealth v. Folk
[…] Specifically, the court determined that Appellant’s release would pose an undue risk of danger to the community. {See Sentencing Court Opinion, 1/05/11, at 2). Accordingly, the court took no action and permitted the petition to be denied by operation of law. {Id. at 3).

Finally, the relief requested by Appellant is not provided by section 9777. Appellant wishes “to spend his last days with his loving family and relieve the burden of costs from the Department of Corrections and the State of Pennsylvania^]” (Appellant’s Brief, at 12). However, section 9777 only contemplates permitting prisoners “to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a). Therefore, modification of Appellant’s sentence to release him to his family is beyond the scope of relief for which section 9777 provides.