concurring.
[…] Op. at 47-48. Although this section contemplates remedies outside of the appraisal action pursuant to this exception, as the Majority observes, it is not to be invoked lightly. Id.
The appraisal remedy provided in Sections 1571-1580, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1571, is designed to protect dissenting shareholders by valuing their shares, see O’Connor Appeal, 452 Pa. 287, 304 A.2d 694 (1973), and is generally the exclusive remedy available to such shareholders. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1105. Section 1105 provides, however, by negative implication, that where there is fraud or fundamental unfairness, the appraisal remedy is not exclusive. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1105 (“Absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive.”).
This exception is not to be. invoked to compensate financial unfairness. See Barter v.