OPINION BY
[…] Hartford Acci. & Indem. Co., 512 Pa. 290, 516 A.2d 684 (1986). NUFIC’s Brief at 18. Titeflex responds that Wagner’s request to absent himself from the litigation was only for the portion of the declaratory judgment action *977regarding the duty to defend. Titeflex’s Brief at 18.6 Titeflex further asserts that Wagner was and always has been a party to the litigation. Id. at 19.
Section 7540(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a).