Commonwealth v. Flaherty
[…] Commonwealth v. Flaherty

CONCURRING STATEMENT BY

FITZGERALD, J.:

I am constrained to agree with the majority that the trial court’s authority to furlough Appellant was circumscribed by *291the five-year maximum sentence it imposed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9813(a). I also agree that the parole authority of the trial court under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3815 was limited. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3815(b)(1) (discussing eligibility provisions for parole “following the expiration of the offender’s mandatory minimum term of imprisonment”), (b)(2) (discussing mandatory conditions of parole). Moreover, I agree that neither Section 9813 nor Section 3815 vested the trial court with the authority either to furlough or parole Appellant under the circumstances of this case.