Filed 9/24/21 In re D.W. CA1/1
[…] influence. The interaction was brief, and Rogers did not yell at D.W. or force
him to say what he was hiding. In short, the circumstances surrounding the
interaction were “ ‘reasonably related to the objectives of the search and not
excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex of the student and the nature
of the infraction.’ ” (In re William G. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 550, 564.) As a result,
7
the juvenile court properly denied the motion to suppress evidence of the
knife.
B. The Matter Must Be Remanded for the Juvenile Court to Consider
a Deferred Entry of Judgment.
Section 700.1 states that a motion to suppress evidence “obtained as a
result of an unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment
of jeopardy.” D.W. argues that the juvenile court violated this provision by
holding the suppression hearing at the same time as the jurisdictional
hearing. He also argues that his counsel below was ineffective for failing to
request a deferred entry of judgment.