The sequence of events and proceedings leading up to defendant’s trial on December 1, 1975 (all dates are 1975), are relevant to the issues in this appeal.
[…] The case was already ten months old and several times the trial had been continued for the reasons herein enumerated. The point is denied.
Defendant’s remaining point concerns the failure of the trial court to hold a hearing on his competency to stand trial. § 552.020 provides that a written report of the psychiatric examination shall be filed with the clerk of the court and shall contain an opinion as to defendant’s competency to stand trial. § 552.020(6) then provides as follows:
If neither the state nor the accused nor his counsel contests the opinion . . , the court may make a determination and finding of record on the basis of the report filed or may hold a hearing on its own motion. If any such opinion is contested the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. . . . (emphasis added).
Defendant filed his motion for a hearing on the psychiatric examination on December 1, the trial date. This motion stated that defendant contested the psychiatric report from Fulton and asked for a hearing with the right to summon and cross-examine the physicians who conducted his examination, pursuant to § 552.020. The court denied the motion on the ground it was not filed in time.
We are compelled by controlling decisions of our Supreme Court to hold defendant was entitled to a competency hearing, even though his motion for such was not filed until the day of the trial. In State v. Stock, 463 S.W.2d 889 (Mo.1971), the court held that the procedure to obtain a hearing on the issue of competency may be invoked anytime prior to sentencing. The court said, 463 S.W.2d at 894:
“We are of the opinion that appellant was entitled to a hearing. As noted in State v. Lowe, Mo., 442 S.W.2d 525, § 552.020, pertaining to mental disease or defect excluding fitness to proceed with trial does not require that the motion provided for be filed at any particular time, and § 552.010 provides that no person who lacks such capacity shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incapacity exists. This implies that the motion can be made any time before sentencing. In McCormick v. State, Mo., 463 S.W.2d 789 this court stated that § 552.-020 requires only that the trial court may hold a hearing on the issue of competency to stand trial on its own motion, and shall hold a hearing when the psychiatric report made pursuant to par. 3 of § 552.020 is contested.”
Other cases have also construed § 552.020(6) to mean that the trial judge has discretion only when the psychiatric report is not contested.